Recycling drop-off · New Albany, IN · Floyd County

Floyd County Solid Waste

Call (812) 948-4733Website Directions

Floyd County Solid Waste is a recycling drop-off in New Albany, Indiana run by a local government. They take tires, electronics, and hazardous waste. It's open Saturdays only.

Last checked 2026-10-30 · Source: recyclefc.com

Before you go

Fees

Item / loadPriceNotes
Latex paint / oil-based paints (household hazardous waste)$4.00 per gallon1 gallon minimum
Aerosol cans – household cleaners, spray paints, lamp oil$1.00 per item
Herbicide/pesticide liquids and solids; mercury$5.00 per gallon1 gallon minimum
Fluorescent light tubes$0.25 per linear foot
Broken fluorescent tubes$1.00 per linear footuntil Dec. 20
Any item with a screen (including laptops)$20.00 per item
Business printers (commercial/office)$20.00 per item
Residential printers$10.00 per item
Computer tower$10.00 per item
Ced (covered electronic device)$5.00 per item
Dry cell batteries (alkaline)$2.00 per pound
Wet cell batteries$5.00 per battery
Microwaves$5.00 per item
Televisions and crt computer monitors$20.00 per item
Source: recyclefc.com · last checked 2026-10-30
Quoted from the source
Waste Items $4.00 per gallon with 1 gallon minimum Latex Paint Oil-Based Paints Waste Items $1.00 per item Aerosol Cans – Household Cleaners Spray Paints – Etc. Lamp Oil Waste Items $5.00 per gallon with 1 gallon minimum Herbicide/Pesticide Liquids and Solids Mercury Fluorescent Light Tubes, $0.25 per linear foot Broken tubes until Dec. 20, $1.00 per linear foot These light bulbs are currently accepted year-round during normal operating hours. Electronic Waste (E-Waste) Any item that has a screen (including laptops) – $20.00 per item Business Printers (Commercial/Office) – $20.00 per item Residential Printers (includes small all-in-one copy/print/scan) – $10.00 per item Computer Tower – $10.00 per item CED (Covered Electronic Device) – $5.00 per item Camcorders/Cameras Cell phone DVD/TiVo devices including cable and satellite boxes but no satellite dishes. Digital Media Players Digital Photo Frames Fax Machines iPods/MP3 Players Peripherals – Keyboards, external hard drives, printers, mouse and any other device sold exclusively for external use with a computer and provides input or output of a computer. Portable GPS navigation systems Video cassette recorders/players Batteries Dry Cell Batteries (Alkaline, Accepted as E-waste year-round) – $2.00 per pound (please separate). Wet Cell Batteries – $5.00 per battery Car and small engine Microwaves (regardless of type or size) – $5.00 per item Televisions (regardless of type of size) and CRT Computer Monitors – $20.00 per item .

Hours

MondayClosed
TuesdayClosed
WednesdayClosed
ThursdayClosed
FridayClosed
Saturday9:00 AM to 2:00 PM
SundayClosed
Source: recyclefc.com · last checked 2026-10-30

Rules

Residents onlyCall to confirm
Permit or stickerCall to confirm
PaymentCash or check (no cards) Source: recyclefc.com · last checked 2026-10-30
Free dump daysNone posted
OwnershipPublic (government-run)

What they take

  • Tires
  • Electronics
  • Hazardous waste
Source: recyclefc.com · last checked 2026-10-30
  • Yard waste
  • Construction debris
  • Appliances (freon)
Source: recyclefc.com · last checked 2026-10-30

Details

Address3005 Grant Line Rd, New Albany, IN 47150
Phone(812) 948-4733
Websiterecyclefc.com
TypeRecycling drop-off
CountyFloyd County, IN
NearbyAll dumps near New Albany
Google rating4.3 ★ · 30 Google reviews

Other dumps nearby

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to dump at Floyd County Solid Waste?

Posted fees: Latex Paint / Oil-Based Paints (household hazardous waste) $4.00 per gallon, Aerosol Cans – Household Cleaners, Spray Paints, Lamp Oil $1.00 per item, Herbicide/Pesticide Liquids and Solids; Mercury $5.00 per gallon, Fluorescent Light Tubes $0.25 per linear foot, and Broken fluorescent tubes $1.00 per linear foot. No per-load price is posted, so call to confirm what a load costs.

What does Floyd County Solid Waste accept?

According to its website: tires, electronics, and hazardous waste. Not accepted: yard waste, construction debris, and appliances (freon).

When is Floyd County Solid Waste open?

Open Saturday. See the hours table for times.

Report a correction

Something wrong or out of date? Tell us what it should say and where you saw it, and we'll check it against the source.

Report a correction or email us with the facility name.