Recycling drop-off · Charlestown, IN · Clark County

Clark County Recycling

Call (812) 256-7942Website Directions

Clark County Recycling is a recycling drop-off in Charlestown, Indiana run by a local government. It's limited to local residents. They take tires, electronics, and hazardous waste. It's open weekdays only.

Last checked 2026-10-30 · Source: recycleclarkcounty.org

Before you go

Fees

Item / loadPriceNotes
Electronics$0.45 per poundmetal appliances excepted
Latex paint, 1 gallon$2.50 each
Latex paint, 1 quart$1.25 each
Latex paint, 5-gallon pail$12.50 each
Oil based paint$0.40 per pound
Passenger/light duty tire, off rim$2.50 per tire
Passenger/light duty tire, on rim$4.50 per tire
Pesticides, fertilizers, herbicides$5.00 flat fee
Source: recycleclarkcounty.org · last checked 2026-10-30
Quoted from the source
ALL ELECTRONICS ARE $0.45/LB. (Exception: metal appliances) … 1-gallon of latex paint: $2.50 … 1-quart can of latex paint: $1.25 … 5-gallon paint pail (latex): $12.50 … Oil Based Paint: $0.40/lb. … Passenger/light duty (off rim): $2.50 … Passenger/light duty (on rim) $4.50 … Pesticides, fertilizers, herbicides $5.00 flat fee

Hours

Monday7AM–3:30PM
Tuesday7AM–3:30PM
Wednesday7AM–7PM
Thursday7AM–3:30PM
Friday7AM–3:30PM
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed
Source: recycleclarkcounty.org · last checked 2026-10-30

Rules

Residents onlyYes Source: recycleclarkcounty.org · last checked 2026-10-30
Permit or stickerCall to confirm
PaymentCash or card Source: recycleclarkcounty.org · last checked 2026-10-30
Free dump daysNone posted
OwnershipPublic (government-run)

What they take

  • Tires
  • Electronics
  • Hazardous waste
Source: recycleclarkcounty.org · last checked 2026-10-30

Details

Address112 Industrial Way, Charlestown, IN 47111
Phone(812) 256-7942
Websiterecycleclarkcounty.org
TypeRecycling drop-off
CountyClark County, IN
NearbyAll dumps near Charlestown
Google rating4.6 ★ · 35 Google reviews

Other dumps nearby

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to dump at Clark County Recycling?

Posted fees: electronics $0.45 per pound, latex paint, 1 gallon $2.50 each, latex paint, 1 quart $1.25 each, latex paint, 5-gallon pail $12.50 each, and oil based paint $0.40 per pound. No per-load price is posted, so call to confirm what a load costs.

Can non-residents use Clark County Recycling?

No. It's limited to local residents.

What does Clark County Recycling accept?

According to its website: tires, electronics, and hazardous waste.

When is Clark County Recycling open?

Open Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday. See the hours table for times.

Report a correction

Something wrong or out of date? Tell us what it should say and where you saw it, and we'll check it against the source.

Report a correction or email us with the facility name.