Recycling drop-off · Charlestown, IN · Clark County

Clark County Transfer & Recycling

Call (812) 282-8877Website Directions

Clark County Transfer & Recycling is a recycling drop-off in Charlestown, Indiana run by a local government. The cheapest posted load rate is $10 for a disposal removal assistance. It's open to the public, not just residents. They take household trash, yard waste, construction debris, and tires. It's open Saturdays only.

Last checked 2026-10-30 · Source: clarkcotransfer.com

Before you go

Fees

Item / loadPriceNotes
Trash (msw)$65 per ton1 ton minimum
Construction debris (c&d)$65 per ton1 ton minimum
Yard waste$30 per ton1 ton minimum
Disposal removal assistance$10 per load
100% corrugated cardboardFree
100% ferrous metalFree
Car tires$10.00 each
Truck tires$20.00 each
Tractor tires$40.00 each
Refrigerators$30.00 each
Source: clarkcotransfer.com · last checked 2026-10-30
Quoted from the source
Disposal Type Minimum Load Price Trash (MSW) 1 Ton Minimum $65 Per Ton Construction Debris (C&D) 1 Ton Minimum $65 Per Ton Yard Waste 1 Ton Minimum $30 Per Ton Disposal Removal Assistance $10 Per Load 100% Corrugated Cardboard Free 100% Ferrous Metal Free Car Tires $10.00 Each Truck Tires $20.00 Each Tractor Tires $40.00 Each Refrigerators $30.00 Each

Hours

MondayClosed
TuesdayClosed
WednesdayClosed
ThursdayClosed
FridayClosed
Saturday7:00 AM – 12:00 PM
SundayClosed
Source: clarkcotransfer.com · last checked 2026-10-30

Rules

Residents onlyNo, open to the public Source: clarkcotransfer.com · last checked 2026-10-30
Permit or stickerCall to confirm
PaymentCash or card Source: clarkcotransfer.com · last checked 2026-10-30
Free dump daysNone posted
OwnershipPublic (government-run)

What they take

  • Household trash
  • Yard waste
  • Construction debris
  • Tires
  • Appliances (freon)
Source: clarkcotransfer.com · last checked 2026-10-30
  • Electronics
  • Hazardous waste
Source: clarkcotransfer.com · last checked 2026-10-30

Details

Address5500 County Rd 403, Charlestown, IN 47111
Phone(812) 282-8877
Websiteclarkcotransfer.com
TypeRecycling drop-off
CountyClark County, IN
NearbyAll dumps near Charlestown
Google rating5.0 ★ · 11 Google reviews

Other dumps nearby

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to dump at Clark County Transfer & Recycling?

The posted rate starts at $10 for a disposal removal assistance. 10 fees are listed on the facility's website; see the fees table. Rates change, so call to confirm.

Can non-residents use Clark County Transfer & Recycling?

Yes. It's open to the public, not only local residents.

What does Clark County Transfer & Recycling accept?

According to its website: household trash, yard waste, construction debris, tires, and appliances (freon). Not accepted: electronics and hazardous waste.

When is Clark County Transfer & Recycling open?

Open Saturday. See the hours table for times.

Report a correction

Something wrong or out of date? Tell us what it should say and where you saw it, and we'll check it against the source.

Report a correction or email us with the facility name.