Landfill · Bowling Green, OH · Wood County

Wood County Sanitary Landfill

Call (419) 352-0180Website Directions

Wood County Sanitary Landfill is a landfill in Bowling Green, Ohio run by a local government. The cheapest posted load rate is $17.70 for a solid waste / garbage minimum (up to 760 lbs). They take household trash, yard waste, construction debris, and tires. It's open Saturdays and closed Sundays.

Last checked 2026-10-30 · Source: recycle.woodcountyohio.gov

Before you go

Fees

Item / loadPriceNotes
Solid waste / garbage$45.11 per tonincludes 18% fuel surcharge and $7 local fees; plus any out-of-county fees
Solid waste / garbage minimum (up to 760 lbs)$17.70 minimum
Construction / demolition material$39.71 per tonincludes fuel surcharge and fees
Construction / demolition minimum (up to 760 lbs)$17.70 minimum
Yard waste$23.60 per tonincludes fuel surcharge
Yard waste minimum (up to 760 lbs)$5.90 minimum
Concrete / bricks / rocks$5.90 per tonclean loads
Mattress$11.80 per mattressin addition to standard weight charge
Appliance (non-refrigeration)$11.80 per appliancein addition to standard weight charge
Refrigeration unit with freon evacuation$30 eachevacuation fee
Passenger tire$4 per tire
Truck tire$8 per tire
Tractor tire$25 per tire
Tracks$55 each
Source: recycle.woodcountyohio.gov · last checked 2026-10-30
Quoted from the source
Total: $45.11 per ton … Total: $17.70 minimum … Total: $39.71 per ton … Total: $23.60 … Total: $5.90 minimum … Total: $5.90 per ton … Total: Standard weight charge + $11.80 per mattress … Total: Standard weight charge + $11.80 per appliance … Units with Freon will be charged a $30 evacuation fee. … $4 Passenger Tire, $8 Truck Tire, $25 Tractor Tire, $55 Tracks

Hours

Monday7AM–3:30PM
Tuesday7AM–3:30PM
Wednesday7AM–3:30PM
Thursday7AM–3:30PM
Friday7AM–3:30PM
Saturday8AM–12PM
SundayClosed

Seasonal: No inbound customers after 3:15 PM weekdays and 11:45 AM Saturday; closed on listed holidays. Source: recycle.woodcountyohio.gov · last checked 2026-10-30

Source: recycle.woodcountyohio.gov · last checked 2026-10-30

Rules

Residents onlyCall to confirm
Permit or stickerCall to confirm
PaymentCash or card Source: recycle.woodcountyohio.gov · last checked 2026-10-30
Free dump daysNone posted
OwnershipPublic (government-run)

What they take

  • Household trash
  • Yard waste
  • Construction debris
  • Tires
  • Appliances (freon)
  • Mattresses
Source: recycle.woodcountyohio.gov · last checked 2026-10-30
  • Hazardous waste
Source: recycle.woodcountyohio.gov · last checked 2026-10-30

Details

Address15320 Tontogany Rd, Bowling Green, OH 43402
Phone(419) 352-0180
Websiterecycle.woodcountyohio.gov
TypeLandfill
CountyWood County, OH
NearbyAll dumps near Bowling Green
Google rating4.5 ★ · 52 Google reviews

Other dumps nearby

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to dump at Wood County Sanitary Landfill?

The posted rate starts at $17.70 for a solid waste / garbage minimum (up to 760 lbs). 14 fees are listed on the facility's website; see the fees table. Rates change, so call to confirm.

What does Wood County Sanitary Landfill accept?

According to its website: household trash, yard waste, construction debris, tires, appliances (freon), and mattresses. Not accepted: hazardous waste.

When is Wood County Sanitary Landfill open?

Open Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, and Saturday. See the hours table for times. No inbound customers after 3:15 PM weekdays and 11:45 AM Saturday; closed on listed holidays..

Report a correction

Something wrong or out of date? Tell us what it should say and where you saw it, and we'll check it against the source.

Report a correction or email us with the facility name.