Landfill · Findlay, OH · Hancock County

HANCOCK COUNTY SANITARY LANDFILL

Call (419) 299-3638Website Directions

HANCOCK COUNTY SANITARY LANDFILL is a landfill in Findlay, Ohio run by a local government. The cheapest posted load rate is $20 for a minimum charge (up to 1000 pounds). They take household trash, bulky items / furniture, construction debris, and electronics. It's open Saturdays and closed Sundays.

Last checked 2026-10-30 · Source: co.hancock.oh.us

Before you go

Fees

Item / loadPriceNotes
Minimum charge (up to 1000 pounds)$20 minimum
Over 1000 pounds$1.50 per 100 pounds
Municipal trash generated within hancock county$41.75 per tonincludes fees
Mattress$15 eachadditional to weight charge, effective July 1, 2026
Box spring$15 eachadditional to weight charge, effective July 1, 2026
Sleeper sofa$15 eachadditional to weight charge, effective July 1, 2026
Uncovered/unsecured load$25.00 per load
Source: co.hancock.oh.us · last checked 2026-10-30
Quoted from the source
The fee for an uncovered/unsecured load is $25.00 … There will be an additional charge of $15 per Mattress, $15 per Box Spring, and $15 per Sleeper Sofa … The landfill has a minimum charge of $20 , which covers the disposal of up to 1000 pounds of waste. After 1000 pounds, a charge of $1.50 per 100 pounds will apply. … Cost per ton for municipal trash (generated within Hancock County) is $41.75 , which includes fees.

Hours

Monday7AM–3PM
Tuesday7AM–3PM
Wednesday7AM–3PM
Thursday7AM–3PM
Friday7AM–3PM
Saturday7AM–11:30AM
SundayClosed
Source: co.hancock.oh.us · last checked 2026-10-30

Rules

Residents onlyCall to confirm
Permit or stickerCall to confirm
PaymentCall to confirm
Free dump daysNone posted
OwnershipPublic (government-run)

What they take

  • Household trash
  • Bulky items / furniture
  • Construction debris
  • Electronics
  • Mattresses
Source: co.hancock.oh.us · last checked 2026-10-30
  • Yard waste
  • Hazardous waste
Source: co.hancock.oh.us · last checked 2026-10-30

Details

Address3763 Co Rd 140, Findlay, OH 45840
Phone(419) 299-3638
Websiteco.hancock.oh.us
TypeLandfill
CountyHancock County, OH
NearbyAll dumps near Findlay
Google rating4.3 ★ · 65 Google reviews

Other dumps nearby

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to dump at HANCOCK COUNTY SANITARY LANDFILL?

The posted rate starts at $20 for a minimum charge (up to 1000 pounds). 7 fees are listed on the facility's website; see the fees table. Rates change, so call to confirm.

What does HANCOCK COUNTY SANITARY LANDFILL accept?

According to its website: household trash, bulky items / furniture, construction debris, electronics, and mattresses. Not accepted: yard waste and hazardous waste.

When is HANCOCK COUNTY SANITARY LANDFILL open?

Open Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, and Saturday. See the hours table for times.

Report a correction

Something wrong or out of date? Tell us what it should say and where you saw it, and we'll check it against the source.

Report a correction or email us with the facility name.