Recycling drop-off · Haslett, MI · Ingham County

Reclaimed By Design

Call (517) 703-4498Website Directions

Reclaimed By Design is a recycling drop-off in Haslett, Michigan. The cheapest posted load rate is $3.00 for a household waste - bag or 30 gallon bin. They take bulky items / furniture, yard waste, and construction debris. It's open Saturdays and closed Sundays.

Last checked 2026-10-30 · Source: reclaimedbydesign.com

Before you go

Fees

Item / loadPriceNotes
Yard waste - paper bag or 30 gallon bin$3.00 per bag/bin
Yard waste - bin or plastic bag$4.00 per bin/bag
Yard waste - 64 gallon toter$5.00 per toter
Yard waste - 96 gallon toter$10.00 per toter
Yard waste$25.00 per cu. yd
Yard waste - truckbed$40.00 per truckbed
Yard waste - utility trailer (8'x4'x2')$60.00 per trailer
Yard waste - large trailer (10'x6'x2')$100.00 per trailer
Yard waste - dump trailer (14'x7'x2')$180.00 per trailer
Household waste - bag or 30 gallon bin$3.00 per bag/bin
Household waste - bin/can or bag >30 gal.$4.00 per bin/bag
Household waste - 64 gallon toter$5.00 per toter
Household waste - 96 gallon toter$10.00 per toter
Household waste$30.00 per cu. yd
Household waste - level truck bed$50.00 per truck bed
Household waste - utility trailer (8'x4'x2')$70.00 per trailer
Household waste - large trailer (10'x6'x2')$130.00 per trailer
Household waste - dump trailer (14'x7'x2')$215.00 per trailer
Solid waste$45.00 per cu. yard
Solid waste - bag (minimum charge)$5.00 per bag
Solid waste - truck bed$75.00 per truck bed
Solid waste - utility trailer (8'x4'x2')$105 per trailer
Solid waste - large trailer (10'x6'x2')$200 per trailer
Solid waste - dump trailer (14'x7'x2')$325 per trailer
Sofa 3 seat$50+ each
Recliner chair$35+ each
Loveseat$45 each
Sectional$75+ each
Twin mattress or boxspring$30 each
Full mattress or boxspring$40 each
Queen mattress or boxspring$50 each
King mattress or boxspring$60 each
Electronics - minimum$5.00 minimum
Tv or monitor$20 each
Fax machine or printer$10 each
Misc e-waste$1.00 per pound
Source: reclaimedbydesign.com · last checked 2026-10-30
Quoted from the source
Yard Waste $3.00 per paper bag or 30 gallon bin $4.00 per bin or plastic bag $5.00 per 64 gallon toter $10.00 per 96 gallon toter $25.00 per cu. yd $40.00 per truckbed $60.00 per utility trailer (8'x4'x2') $100.00 per large trailer (10'x6'x2') $180.00 dump trailer (14'x7'x2') Accepted: Leaves, brush, sticks, logs, grass, shrubs, decomposable bags ​ Not accepted: Dirt, weed block film, or any unnatural, treated wood, root balls, logs larger than 12" diameter PREPAY Household Waste $3.00 per bag or 30 gallon bin $4.00 per bin/can or bag >30 gal. $5.00 per 64 gallon toter $10.00 per 96 gallon toter $30.00 per cu. yd $50.00 per level truck bed $70.00 per utility trailer (8'x4'x2') $130.00 per large trailer (10'x6'x2') $215.00 per dump trailer (14'x7'x2') Accepted: Food waste, boxes, clothes, bags, pet waste, home decor ​ Not accepted: liquid waste, hazardous waste, paint, oil, gas, concrete, tires PREPAY Solid Waste $45.00 per cu. yard $5.00 per bag - (minimum charge) $75.00 per truck bed $105 per utility trailer (8'x4'x2') $200 per large trailer (10'x6'x2') $325 per dump trailer (14'x7'x2') Accepted: Lumber, furniture, shingles, drywall, carpet, flooring, cabinets, shelving ​ Not accepted: liquid waste, toxic waste, gas, oil, paint, tires, concrete, tires, railroad ties PICKUP Items - Furniture -Mattress - Appliances Sofa 3 seat - $50+ Recliner chair - $35+ Loveseat - $45 Sectional - $75+ Mattress or Boxspring Twin - $30​ ($60 + boxspring) Full - $40 ($80 + boxspring) Queen - $50 ($100 + boxspring) King - $60 ($120 + boxspring) ​​ Appliances $10.00 fee ​ ​ water heater, dishwasher, softener​, toilet $5 fee​ Microwave, washing machine, dryers $20-$30​​ fee - ac unit, minifridge, freezers, refrigerators, dishwasher, dehumidifiers PREPAY Electronics $5.00 minimum $20 per TV or Monitor $10 per fax machine or printer $1.00 per pound misc ewaste wires​ routers, modems No charge on ​​​​ CPU's and Laptops​ gaming consoles mobile phones small metal appliances ​ metal encasings dvd players​ stereos PREPAY

Hours

Monday2 – 6
Tuesday10 – 6
Wednesday10 – 6
Thursday10 – 6
Friday2 – 6
Saturday10 – 3
SundayClosed
Source: reclaimedbydesign.com · last checked 2026-10-30

Rules

Residents onlyCall to confirm
Permit or stickerCall to confirm
PaymentCall to confirm
Free dump daysNone posted
OwnershipCall to confirm

What they take

  • Bulky items / furniture
  • Yard waste
  • Construction debris
Source: reclaimedbydesign.com · last checked 2026-10-30
  • Tires
  • Hazardous waste
Source: reclaimedbydesign.com · last checked 2026-10-30

Details

Address5976 E Lake Dr, Haslett, MI 48840
Phone(517) 703-4498
Websitereclaimedbydesign.com
TypeRecycling drop-off
CountyIngham County, MI
NearbyAll dumps near Haslett
Google rating4.4 ★ · 73 Google reviews

Other dumps nearby

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to dump at Reclaimed By Design?

The posted rate starts at $3.00 for a household waste - bag or 30 gallon bin. 36 fees are listed on the facility's website; see the fees table. Rates change, so call to confirm.

What does Reclaimed By Design accept?

According to its website: bulky items / furniture, yard waste, and construction debris. Not accepted: tires and hazardous waste.

When is Reclaimed By Design open?

Open Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, and Saturday. See the hours table for times.

Report a correction

Something wrong or out of date? Tell us what it should say and where you saw it, and we'll check it against the source.

Report a correction or email us with the facility name.