Recycling drop-off · Lansing, MI · Ingham County

Lansing Recycling Center

Call (517) 272-7753Website Directions

Lansing Recycling Center is a recycling drop-off in Lansing, Michigan. The cheapest posted load rate is $25 for a household trash. It's open to the public, not just residents. They take household trash, bulky items / furniture, yard waste, and construction debris. It's open Saturdays and closed Sundays.

Last checked 2026-10-30 · Source: lansingrecyclingcenter.com

Before you go

Fees

Item / loadPriceNotes
Household trash$25 per yard
General debris$25 per yard
6' truck bed, level$50 per load
8' truck bed, level$75 per load
General construction$23
Dry leaves$20
Brush$20
Couch$25 each
Auto tire$10 each
Mattress (all sizes)$20 each
Refrigerator (freon reclaim)$25 each
Big screen tv$20 each
Source: lansingrecyclingcenter.com · last checked 2026-10-30
Quoted from the source
Household Trash $25 /yd … General Debris $25 /yd … 6' Truck Bed - Level - $50 … 8' Truck Bed - Level - $75 … General construction $23 … Dry Leaves $20 … Brush $20 … Couch $25 each … Auto Tire $10 each … Mattress (All Sizes) $20 … Refrigerator $25 each … Big Screen TV $20 each

Hours

Monday7:30AM–5PM
Tuesday7:30AM–5PM
Wednesday7:30AM–5PM
Thursday7:30AM–5PM
Friday7:30AM–5PM
Saturday9AM–1PM
SundayClosed
Source: Google business listing · last checked 2026-10-30

Rules

Residents onlyNo, open to the public Source: lansingrecyclingcenter.com · last checked 2026-10-30
Permit or stickerCall to confirm
PaymentCall to confirm
Free dump daysNone posted
OwnershipCall to confirm

What they take

  • Household trash
  • Bulky items / furniture
  • Yard waste
  • Construction debris
  • Tires
  • Appliances (freon)
  • Electronics
  • Mattresses
Source: lansingrecyclingcenter.com · last checked 2026-10-30

Details

Address5507 S Cedar St, Lansing, MI 48911
Phone(517) 272-7753
Websitelansingrecyclingcenter.com
TypeRecycling drop-off
CountyIngham County, MI
NearbyAll dumps near Lansing
Google rating4.6 ★ · 161 Google reviews

Other dumps nearby

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to dump at Lansing Recycling Center?

The posted rate starts at $25 for a household trash. 12 fees are listed on the facility's website; see the fees table. Rates change, so call to confirm.

Can non-residents use Lansing Recycling Center?

Yes. It's open to the public, not only local residents.

What does Lansing Recycling Center accept?

According to its website: household trash, bulky items / furniture, yard waste, construction debris, tires, appliances (freon), electronics, and mattresses.

When is Lansing Recycling Center open?

Open Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, and Saturday. See the hours table for times.

Report a correction

Something wrong or out of date? Tell us what it should say and where you saw it, and we'll check it against the source.

Report a correction or email us with the facility name.