Landfill · Indianapolis, IN · Marion County

South Side Landfill, Inc.

Call (317) 247-6808Website Directions

South Side Landfill, Inc. is a landfill in Indianapolis, Indiana. The cheapest posted load rate is $13.00 for a clean fill. They take household trash, construction debris, tires, and appliances (freon). It's open Saturdays and closed Sundays.

Last checked 2026-10-30 · Source: ssidelandfill.com

Before you go

Fees

Item / loadPriceNotes
Car$21.00 per loadcash customers; plus facility fuel surcharge and $0.60/ton state fee
Open top solid waste$25.50 per cubic yard
Compacted solid waste$26.50 per cubic yard
C&d and drywall$25.50 per cubic yard
Shingles$28.00 per cubic yard
Clean fill$13.00 per cubic yard
White goods with freon$157.50 each
White goods without freon$73.50 each
Source: ssidelandfill.com · last checked 2026-10-30
Quoted from the source
CARS – $21.00 … Open Top Solid Waste – $25.50 per Cubic Yard … Compacted Solid Waste – $26.50 per Cubic Yard … C&D and Drywall – $25.50 per Cubic Yard … Shingles – $28.00 per Cubic Yard … Clean Fill – $13.00 per Cubic Yard … White Goods with Freon – $157.50 Each … White Goods without Freon – $73.50 Each

Hours

Monday5AM–7PM
Tuesday5AM–7PM
Wednesday5AM–7PM
Thursday5AM–7PM
Friday5AM–7PM
Saturday5AM–3PM
SundayClosed

Seasonal: Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day: open 5AM-3PM Source: ssidelandfill.com · last checked 2026-10-30

Source: ssidelandfill.com · last checked 2026-10-30

Rules

Residents onlyCall to confirm
Permit or stickerCall to confirm
PaymentCall to confirm
Free dump daysNone posted
OwnershipCall to confirm

What they take

  • Household trash
  • Construction debris
  • Tires
  • Appliances (freon)
Source: ssidelandfill.com · last checked 2026-10-30

Details

Address2561 Kentucky Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46221
Phone(317) 247-6808
Websitessidelandfill.com
TypeLandfill
CountyMarion County, IN
Google rating3.8 ★ · 210 Google reviews

Other dumps nearby

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to dump at South Side Landfill, Inc.?

The posted rate starts at $13.00 for a clean fill. 8 fees are listed on the facility's website; see the fees table. Rates change, so call to confirm.

What does South Side Landfill, Inc. accept?

According to its website: household trash, construction debris, tires, and appliances (freon).

When is South Side Landfill, Inc. open?

Open Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, and Saturday. See the hours table for times. Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day: open 5AM-3PM.

Report a correction

Something wrong or out of date? Tell us what it should say and where you saw it, and we'll check it against the source.

Report a correction or email us with the facility name.