Transfer station · Gwinn, MI · Marquette County

Sands Township Transfer Station

Call (906) 249-9169Website Directions

Sands Township Transfer Station is a transfer station in Gwinn, Michigan run by a local government. The cheapest posted load rate is $5 for a 1 or 2 small items, car trunk. It's limited to local residents. It's open Wednesdays, Thursdays, and Saturdays only.

Last checked 2026-10-30 · Source: sandstownshipmi.gov

Before you go

Fees

Item / loadPriceNotes
1 or 2 small items, car trunk$5 per load
3 or more smaller items in a car, truck, or trailer$10 per load
Small pickup, suv, van, or small trailer$15 per load
Medium trailer, regular size pickup$20 per load
Large trailer, long box pickup$25 per load
Box trailers or dump trailers$25 per load$25 and up
Source: sandstownshipmi.gov · last checked 2026-10-30
Quoted from the source
1 or 2 small items, car trunk | $5 … 3 or more smaller items in a car, truck, or trailer | $10 … Small pickup, SUV, Van, or small trailer | $15 … Medium trailer, regular size pickup | $20 … Large trailer, long box pickup | $25 … Box trailers or dump trailers | $25 and up

Hours

MondayClosed
TuesdayClosed
Wednesday4PM–7PM
Thursday10AM–2PM
FridayClosed
Saturday10AM–2PM
SundayClosed

Seasonal: Saturday only on the 2nd and 4th Saturday of every month; electronics recycling 10AM-2PM on the 3rd Saturday of each month Source: sandstownshipmi.gov · last checked 2026-10-30

Source: sandstownshipmi.gov · last checked 2026-10-30

Rules

Residents onlyYes Source: sandstownshipmi.gov · last checked 2026-10-30
Permit or stickerCall to confirm
PaymentCall to confirm
Free dump daysNone posted
OwnershipPublic (government-run)

What they take

Not posted online. Call to confirm.

  • Household trash
  • Yard waste
  • Tires
  • Appliances (freon)
  • Hazardous waste
Source: sandstownshipmi.gov · last checked 2026-10-30

Details

Address987 M-553, Gwinn, MI 49841
Phone(906) 249-9169
Websitesandstownshipmi.gov
TypeTransfer station
CountyMarquette County, MI
NearbyAll dumps near Gwinn
Google ratingNo Google reviews yet

Other dumps nearby

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to dump at Sands Township Transfer Station?

The posted rate starts at $5 for a 1 or 2 small items, car trunk. 6 fees are listed on the facility's website; see the fees table. Rates change, so call to confirm.

Can non-residents use Sands Township Transfer Station?

No. It's limited to local residents.

When is Sands Township Transfer Station open?

Open Wednesday, Thursday, and Saturday. See the hours table for times. Saturday only on the 2nd and 4th Saturday of every month; electronics recycling 10AM-2PM on the 3rd Saturday of each month.

Report a correction

Something wrong or out of date? Tell us what it should say and where you saw it, and we'll check it against the source.

Report a correction or email us with the facility name.