Waste facility · Traverse City, MI · Grand Traverse County

Peninsula Twp Refuse Station

Call (231) 223-4446Website Directions

Peninsula Twp Refuse Station is a waste facility in Traverse City, Michigan run by a local government. The cheapest posted load rate is $3.00 for a bag of household refuse. They take household trash, bulky items / furniture, yard waste, and construction debris. It's open Wednesdays and Saturdays only.

Last checked 2026-10-30 · Source: peninsulatownship.com

Before you go

Fees

Item / loadPriceNotes
Bag of household refuse$3.00 per bag
Burn barrel (55 gallon metal barrel with ashes)$10.00 each
Small electrical appliances$5.00 each
Television - small$6.00 each
Television - medium$8.00 each
Television - large$10.00 each
Hot water tank, washer, dryer, furnace & dishwasher$15.00 each
Mattress - twin$15.00 each
Mattress - full$20.00 each
Mattress - queen or king$23.00 each
Box spring - twin$15.00 each
Box spring - full$20.00 each
Box spring - queen or king$23.00 each
Overstuffed chair$15.00 each
Couch$20.00 each
Metal chairs$5.00 each
Batteries$4.00 each
Construction materials - 8' x 4' bed pickup$85.00 per load
Construction materials - 6' x 4' bed pickup$65.00 per load
Pickup bed full of shingles$85.00 per load
Source: peninsulatownship.com · last checked 2026-10-30
Quoted from the source
Bags of Household refuse - $3.00 per bag … Burn Barrel (55 gallon metal barrel with ashes) $10.00 … Small electrical appliances - $5.00 … Television - small $6.00 / medium $8.00 / large $10.00 … Hot water tank, washer, dryer, furnace & dishwasher - $15.00 … Mattress - twin $15.00 / full $20.00 / queen or king $23.00 … Box Springs - twin $15.00 / full $20.00 / queen or king $23.00 … Overstuffed chair - $15.00 … Couch - $20.00 … Metal chairs - $5.00 … Batteries - $4.00 … 8' x 4' bed pickup - $85.00 … 6' x 4' bed pickup - $65.00 … Pickup bed full of shingles - $85.00 … Bags of leaves & grass clipping - FREE

Hours

MondayClosed
TuesdayClosed
Wednesday12PM–6PM
ThursdayClosed
FridayClosed
Saturday9AM–5PM
SundayClosed
Source: peninsulatownship.com · last checked 2026-10-30

Rules

Residents onlyCall to confirm
Permit or stickerCall to confirm
PaymentCall to confirm
Free dump daysNone posted
OwnershipPublic (government-run)

What they take

  • Household trash
  • Bulky items / furniture
  • Yard waste
  • Construction debris
  • Appliances (freon)
  • Electronics
  • Mattresses
Source: peninsulatownship.com · last checked 2026-10-30
  • Hazardous waste
Source: peninsulatownship.com · last checked 2026-10-30

Details

Address2725 Devils Dive Rd, Traverse City, MI 49686
Phone(231) 223-4446
Websitepeninsulatownship.com
TypeWaste facility
CountyGrand Traverse County, MI
NearbyAll dumps near Traverse City
Google rating4.8 ★ · 4 Google reviews

Other dumps nearby

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to dump at Peninsula Twp Refuse Station?

The posted rate starts at $3.00 for a bag of household refuse. 20 fees are listed on the facility's website; see the fees table. Rates change, so call to confirm.

What does Peninsula Twp Refuse Station accept?

According to its website: household trash, bulky items / furniture, yard waste, construction debris, appliances (freon), electronics, and mattresses. Not accepted: hazardous waste.

When is Peninsula Twp Refuse Station open?

Open Wednesday and Saturday. See the hours table for times.

Report a correction

Something wrong or out of date? Tell us what it should say and where you saw it, and we'll check it against the source.

Report a correction or email us with the facility name.