Transfer station · Thompsonville, MI · Benzie County

Northern Disposal

Call (231) 342-6036Website Directions

Northern Disposal is a transfer station in Thompsonville, Michigan. The cheapest posted load rate is $3.75 for a household trash bag. They take yard waste and construction debris. It's open weekdays only.

Last checked 2026-10-30 · Source: northerndisposal.com

Before you go

Fees

Item / loadPriceNotes
Household trash bag$3.75 each
Construction & demolition debris$34.00 per yard
Asphalt / concrete$25.00 per yard
Brick / block$25.00 per yard
Roofing materials$42.00 per yard
Pallets$5.00 each
Twin mattress$16.00 each
Full mattress$21.50 each
Queen mattress$25.00 each
King mattress$32.00 each
Box spring$16.00 each
Furniture (small)$22.00 each
Furniture (large)$32.00 each
Hot tub$250.00 each
Toilet$5.00 each
Dishwasher$10.00 each
Washer / dryer$25.00 each
Refrigerator$45.00 each
Flat screen tv (32” or less)$25.00 each
Flat screen tv (over 32”)$45.00 each
Tv (32” or less)$25.00 each
Tv (over 32”)$45.00 each
Electronics (general)$6.00 each
Generators$32.00 each
Small engine$16.00 each
Contractor bags$8.50 each
Northern disposal bags$5.00 each
Northern disposal bags (10-pack)$40.00 each
Car tires$8.00 each
Pickup truck tires$10.00 each
Semi tires$20.00 each
Tires with rims$15.00 each
Curbside junk removal$250.00 per pickup
Equipment usage (mini excavator, trucks)$250.00 per hour
Metal with non-metal substances$20.00 each
Metal (clean/unmixed)Free
Source: northerndisposal.com · last checked 2026-10-30
Quoted from the source
Household Trash Bag $3.75 / each  Construction & Demolition Debris $34.00 / per yard  Asphalt / Concrete $25.00 / per yard  Brick / Block $25.00 / per yard  Roofing Materials $42.00 / per yard  Pallets $5.00 / each Mattresses & Box Springs  Twin Mattress $16.00 / each  Full Mattress $21.50 / each  Queen Mattress $25.00 / each  King Mattress $32.00 / each  Box Spring $16.00 / each Furniture & Bulky Items  Furniture (Small) $22.00 / each  Furniture (Large) $32.00 / each  Hot Tub $250.00 / each  Toilet $5.00 / each Electronics & Appliances  Dishwasher $10.00 / each  Washer / Dryer $25.00 / each  Refrigerator $45.00 / each  Flat Screen TV (32” or less) $25.00 / each  Flat Screen TV (over 32”) $45.00 / each  TV (32” or less) $25.00 / each  TV (over 32”) $45.00 / each  Electronics (General) $6.00 / each  Generators $32.00 / each  Small Engine $16.00 / each Bags & Disposal Products  Contractor Bags $8.50 / each  Northern Disposal Bags $5.00 / each  Northern Disposal Bags (10-Pack) $40.00 / each Tires  Car Tires $8.00 / each  Pickup Truck Tires $10.00 / each  Semi Tires $20.00 / each  Tires with Rims $15.00 / each Extra Services  Curbside Junk Removal $250.00 / per pickup  Equipment Usage (Mini Excavator, Trucks) $250.00 / per hour  Metal with Non-Metal Substances $20.00 / each  Metal (Clean/Unmixed) Free

Hours

Monday8AM–5PM
Tuesday8AM–5PM
Wednesday8AM–5PM
Thursday8AM–5PM
Friday8AM–5PM
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed
Source: Google business listing · last checked 2026-10-30

Rules

Residents onlyCall to confirm
Permit or stickerCall to confirm
PaymentCall to confirm
Free dump daysNone posted
OwnershipCall to confirm

What they take

  • Yard waste
  • Construction debris
Source: northerndisposal.com · last checked 2026-10-30

Details

Address7050 Industrial Park Dr, Thompsonville, MI 49683
Phone(231) 342-6036
Websitenortherndisposal.com
TypeTransfer station
CountyBenzie County, MI
NearbyAll dumps near Thompsonville
Google rating4.9 ★ · 66 Google reviews

Other dumps nearby

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to dump at Northern Disposal?

The posted rate starts at $3.75 for a household trash bag. 36 fees are listed on the facility's website; see the fees table. Rates change, so call to confirm.

What does Northern Disposal accept?

According to its website: yard waste and construction debris.

When is Northern Disposal open?

Open Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday. See the hours table for times.

Report a correction

Something wrong or out of date? Tell us what it should say and where you saw it, and we'll check it against the source.

Report a correction or email us with the facility name.