Landfill · Richmond, IN · Wayne County

New Paris Pike Landfill

Call (765) 983-7460Website Directions

New Paris Pike Landfill is a landfill in Richmond, Indiana. They take household trash, yard waste, construction debris, and tires. It's open Saturdays and closed Sundays.

Last checked 2026-10-30 · Source: richmondindiana.gov

Before you go

Fees

Item / loadPriceNotes
Appliances containing freon$35.00 each
Car tire$5.00 each
Truck tire$15.00 each
Tractor tire$30.00 each
Tire on rim surcharge$5.00 extra per tire
E-waste$2 per item
Source: richmondindiana.gov · last checked 2026-10-30
Quoted from the source
There is a $35.00 disposal fee charge for all appliances containing freon. … Car Tires ($5.00 each) … Truck Tires ($15.00 each) … Tractor Tires ($30.00 each) … Tires on Rims ($5.00 extra) … There is a $2 per item charge to help cover part of the cost of recycling e-waste.

Hours

Monday7:30AM–3:30PM
Tuesday7:30AM–3:30PM
Wednesday7:30AM–3:30PM
Thursday7:30AM–3:30PM
Friday7:30AM–3:30PM
Saturday8AM–1PM
SundayClosed

Seasonal: Scale house hours (construction material, commercial customers and those outside Richmond Sanitary District). Recovery Area (residential, Richmond Sanitary District customers) is open Mon-Fri 7:30AM-6PM, Sat 8AM-4PM. Source: richmondindiana.gov · last checked 2026-10-30

Source: richmondindiana.gov · last checked 2026-10-30

Rules

Residents onlyCall to confirm
Permit or stickerCall to confirm
PaymentCash or card Source: richmondindiana.gov · last checked 2026-10-30
Free dump daysNone posted
OwnershipCall to confirm

What they take

  • Household trash
  • Yard waste
  • Construction debris
  • Tires
  • Appliances (freon)
  • Electronics
  • Hazardous waste
Source: richmondindiana.gov · last checked 2026-10-30

Details

Address5242 New Paris Pike, Richmond, IN 47374
Phone(765) 983-7460
Websiterichmondindiana.gov
TypeLandfill
CountyWayne County, IN
NearbyAll dumps near Richmond
Google rating4.5 ★ · 54 Google reviews

Other dumps nearby

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to dump at New Paris Pike Landfill?

Posted fees: appliances containing freon $35.00 each, car tire $5.00 each, truck tire $15.00 each, tractor tire $30.00 each, and tire on rim surcharge $5.00 extra per tire. No per-load price is posted, so call to confirm what a load costs.

What does New Paris Pike Landfill accept?

According to its website: household trash, yard waste, construction debris, tires, appliances (freon), electronics, and hazardous waste.

When is New Paris Pike Landfill open?

Open Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, and Saturday. See the hours table for times. Scale house hours (construction material, commercial customers and those outside Richmond Sanitary District). Recovery Area (residential, Richmond Sanitary District customers) is open Mon-Fri 7:30AM-6PM, Sat 8AM-4PM..

Report a correction

Something wrong or out of date? Tell us what it should say and where you saw it, and we'll check it against the source.

Report a correction or email us with the facility name.