Recycling drop-off · North Vernon, IN · Jennings County

Jennings County Recycle Center

Call (812) 352-0800Website Directions

Jennings County Recycle Center is a recycling drop-off in North Vernon, Indiana run by a local government. The cheapest posted load rate is $0.50 for a trash bag, 13 gallon. They take household trash, bulky items / furniture, tires, and appliances (freon). It's open Saturdays and closed Sundays.

Last checked 2026-10-30 · Source: jenningsswcd.org

Before you go

Fees

Item / loadPriceNotes
Trash bag, 13 gallon$0.50 per bag
Trash bag, larger than 13 gallon$1.00 per bag
Recliner or sitting chair$4.00 each
Sofa or loveseat$8.00 each
Mattress/box spring, twin or smaller$4.00 each
Mattress/box spring, full size or larger$8.00 each
Refrigerant appliance$15.00 each
Dishwasher or toilet$4.00 each
Screened electronics (tv, monitor, laptop)$15.00 each
Loose debris (un-bagged trash), level pickup truck load$20.00 per loadestimated; excludes screened electronics, tires, refrigerants, mattresses, sofas
Source: jenningsswcd.org · last checked 2026-10-30
Quoted from the source
Trash Bag: 13 gallon $0.50 per bag - Larger than 13 gallon $1.00 per bag … Recliners, Sitting chairs (Living room): $4.00 per item … Sofas/Loveseats: $8.00 per item … Mattresses/Box Spring: Twin or smaller $4.00 per item - Full Size or Larger $8.00 per item … Refrigerants: $15.00 per item … Dishwashers/Toilets: $4.00 per item … Screened Electronics (TV, Monitors, Laptops, Notebooks, etc.): $15.00 per item … Loose Debris (un-bagged trash): Estimated at $20.00 level pickup truck load

Hours

Monday8AM–6PM
TuesdayClosed
Wednesday8AM–6PM
Thursday8AM–6PM
Friday8AM–6PM
Saturday8AM–6PM
SundayClosed
Source: jenningsswcd.org · last checked 2026-10-30

Rules

Residents onlyCall to confirm
Permit or stickerCall to confirm
PaymentCall to confirm
Free dump daysNone posted
OwnershipPublic (government-run)

What they take

  • Household trash
  • Bulky items / furniture
  • Tires
  • Appliances (freon)
  • Electronics
  • Mattresses
  • Hazardous waste
Source: jenningsswcd.org · last checked 2026-10-30

Details

Address4800 IN-3, North Vernon, IN 47265
Phone(812) 352-0800
Websitejenningsswcd.org
TypeRecycling drop-off
CountyJennings County, IN
NearbyAll dumps near North Vernon
Google rating4.4 ★ · 39 Google reviews

Other dumps nearby

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to dump at Jennings County Recycle Center?

The posted rate starts at $0.50 for a trash bag, 13 gallon. 10 fees are listed on the facility's website; see the fees table. Rates change, so call to confirm.

What does Jennings County Recycle Center accept?

According to its website: household trash, bulky items / furniture, tires, appliances (freon), electronics, mattresses, and hazardous waste.

When is Jennings County Recycle Center open?

Open Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, and Saturday. See the hours table for times.

Report a correction

Something wrong or out of date? Tell us what it should say and where you saw it, and we'll check it against the source.

Report a correction or email us with the facility name.