Transfer station · Osseo, MI · Hillsdale County

Jefferson Township Transfer Station

Call (517) 523-3019Website Directions

Jefferson Township Transfer Station is a transfer station in Osseo, Michigan run by a local government. It's open to the public, not just residents. They take household trash, bulky items / furniture, construction debris, and tires. It's open Saturdays and closed Sundays.

Last checked 2026-10-30 · Source: jeffersontwphcmi.gov

Before you go

Fees

Item / loadPriceNotes
Bagged trash up to 32 gallons$4 eachresident; non-resident $5
Bagged trash 33 to 64 gallons$8 eachresident; non-resident $10
Bagged trash 65 to 96 gallons$11 eachresident; non-resident $14
2 wheel receptacle$13 eachresident; non-resident $16
Electronics (displays/tvs) and household batteries$0.50 per pound
Freon$25 each
Dishwasher$25 each
All other recycling$4.50 per vehicle visitresident; non-resident $7
Couch, love seat, recliner$30 each
Mattress or box spring$15 each
Source: jeffersontwphcmi.gov · last checked 2026-10-30
Quoted from the source
Up to 32 Gallons | $4.00 | $5.00 Each … 33 to 64 Gallons | $8.00 | $10.00 Each … 65 to 96 Gallons | $11.00 | $14.00 Each … 2 Wheel Receptacle | $13.00 | $16.00 Each … $0.50 Per Pound … Freon | $25.00 Each | $25.00 Each … All Other Recycling | $4.50 Per Visit/Vehicle | $7.00 Per Visit/Vehicle … Dishwasher | $25.00 Each … Couch, Love seat, Recliner | $30.00 Each … Mattress or Box Spring | $15.00 Each

Hours

Monday8AM–4PM
Tuesday8AM–4PM
Wednesday8AM–4PM
Thursday8AM–4PM
Friday8AM–4PM
Saturday8AM–4PM
SundayClosed
Source: jeffersontwphcmi.gov · last checked 2026-10-30

Rules

Residents onlyNo, open to the public Source: jeffersontwphcmi.gov · last checked 2026-10-30
Permit or stickerCall to confirm
PaymentCall to confirm
Free dump daysNone posted
OwnershipPublic (government-run)

What they take

  • Household trash
  • Bulky items / furniture
  • Construction debris
  • Tires
  • Appliances (freon)
  • Electronics
  • Mattresses
Source: jeffersontwphcmi.gov · last checked 2026-10-30

Details

Address3255 Pioneer Rd, Osseo, MI 49266
Phone(517) 523-3019
Websitejeffersontwphcmi.gov
TypeTransfer station
CountyHillsdale County, MI
Google rating4.7 ★ · 22 Google reviews

Other dumps nearby

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to dump at Jefferson Township Transfer Station?

Posted fees: Bagged trash up to 32 gallons $4 each, Bagged trash 33 to 64 gallons $8 each, Bagged trash 65 to 96 gallons $11 each, 2 wheel receptacle $13 each, and Electronics (displays/TVs) and household batteries $0.50 per pound. No per-load price is posted, so call to confirm what a load costs.

Can non-residents use Jefferson Township Transfer Station?

Yes. It's open to the public, not only local residents.

What does Jefferson Township Transfer Station accept?

According to its website: household trash, bulky items / furniture, construction debris, tires, appliances (freon), electronics, and mattresses.

When is Jefferson Township Transfer Station open?

Open Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, and Saturday. See the hours table for times.

Report a correction

Something wrong or out of date? Tell us what it should say and where you saw it, and we'll check it against the source.

Report a correction or email us with the facility name.