Recycling drop-off · Mt Pleasant, MI · Isabella County

Isabella Recycling Program

Call (989) 773-9631Website Directions

Isabella Recycling Program is a recycling drop-off in Mt Pleasant, Michigan. It's open Saturdays and closed Sundays.

Last checked 2026-10-30 · Source: isabellacounty.org

Before you go

Fees

Item / loadPriceNotes
Out of county resident or business drop-off$2 per visitIsabella County residents and businesses: free
Grass clippings and leaves (30-gallon or less container)$2.50 per container50-gallon container $4.50
Car tire 18 inch or less, off rim$7.50 each$8.50 on rim
Semi-truck tire 19 inch or more, off rim$14.50 each$15.50 on rim
Motor oil$1.50 per gallon
Oil filter$1.50 each
Antifreeze$1.50 per gallon
Source: isabellacounty.org · last checked 2026-10-30
Quoted from the source
Out of County Resident | $2.00 per visit … Grass clippings and leaves $2.50 per 30-gallon or less container. … $7.50 off rim / $8.50 on rim … $14.50 off rim / $15.50 on rim … Motor oil | $1.50 Per gallon … Oil Filter | $1.50 Per filter … Antifreeze | $1.50 Per gallon

Hours

Monday8AM–5PM
Tuesday8AM–5PM
Wednesday8AM–5PM
Thursday8AM–5PM
Friday8AM–5PM
Saturday8AM–1:30PM
SundayClosed

Seasonal: Closed Saturdays November 15th to March 31st; closed Sundays and select holidays Source: isabellacounty.org · last checked 2026-10-30

Source: isabellacounty.org · last checked 2026-10-30

Rules

Residents onlyCall to confirm
Permit or stickerCall to confirm
PaymentCall to confirm
Free dump daysNone posted
OwnershipCall to confirm

What they take

Not posted online. Call to confirm.

Details

Address4208 E River Rd, Mt Pleasant, MI 48858
Phone(989) 773-9631
Websiteisabellacounty.org
TypeRecycling drop-off
CountyIsabella County, MI
Google rating4.1 ★ · 24 Google reviews

Other dumps nearby

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to dump at Isabella Recycling Program?

Posted fees: Out of county resident or business drop-off $2 per visit, Grass clippings and leaves (30-gallon or less container) $2.50 per container, Car tire 18 inch or less, off rim $7.50 each, Semi-truck tire 19 inch or more, off rim $14.50 each, and Motor oil $1.50 per gallon. No per-load price is posted, so call to confirm what a load costs.

When is Isabella Recycling Program open?

Open Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, and Saturday. See the hours table for times. Closed Saturdays November 15th to March 31st; closed Sundays and select holidays.

Report a correction

Something wrong or out of date? Tell us what it should say and where you saw it, and we'll check it against the source.

Report a correction or email us with the facility name.