Recycling drop-off · St Marys, OH · Auglaize County

Auglaize County Solid Waste

Call (419) 394-1270Website Directions

Auglaize County Solid Waste is a recycling drop-off in St Marys, Ohio run by a local government. It's limited to local residents. They take tires, appliances (freon), electronics, and hazardous waste.

Last checked 2026-10-30 · Source: www2.auglaizecounty.org

Before you go

Fees

Item / loadPriceNotes
Car batteries; non-freon appliances (computers, microwave, vacuums, printers, small appliances)FreeAccepted with no charge; household hazardous drop-off by appointment, 2021 pricing
Paint$1.00 per container up to one gallon, then $1.00 per additional gallonLatex and oil based
Appliances with freon$30.00 per appliance
Batteries$1.00 per pound
Chemicals, herbicides, cleaners, pesticides$1.00 per pound
Mercury$15.00 per pound$15.00 minimum charge
Lightbulbs (up to 8 feet)$1.00 per bulbBroken lightbulbs $2.00 per pound
Televisions$1.00 per inch32" television is $32.00
Flat screen televisions$10.00 per television
Crt monitors$5.00 per monitor
Passenger and light truck tire (off rim)$5.00 per tire
Large truck, agricultural and semi-truck tires (off rim)$10.00 per tire
Tractor tires (lug type, off rim)$40.00 per tire
Source: www2.auglaizecounty.org · last checked 2026-10-30
Quoted from the source
Accepted with no charge: Car Batteries, Non-Freon Appliances (computers, microwave, vacuums, printers, small appliances, etc.) Paint - $1.00 per container up to one gallon, then each additional gallon is $1.00. We accept latex and oil based paints. Do NOT mix latex with oil based paints. If you have empty dried out containers we can accept those as well. Appliances with Freon - $30.00 per appliance. Batteries - $1.00 per pound charge. One time use batteries do not need taped. All other batteries, including button batteries, must have all ends taped. Must be taken to 15502 St Marys River Rd. Chemicals, Herbicides, Cleaners, Pesticides - $1.00 charge per pound. We do not dump out any materials due to the potential hazards. Mercury - $15.00 per pound. We will NOT remove the mercury to weigh it under any circumstances. There is a $15.00 minimum charge. Lightbulbs (up to 8 feet) - $1.00 per bulb charge. Please do not break or crush bulbs before bringing them to our facility. If you have broken lightbulbs, they are charged $2.00 per pound. Televisions – $1.00 per inch. (If a 32” television, it will be $32.00) Flat Screen Televisions — $10.00 per television CRT Monitors - $5.00 per monitor Tires (MUST BE OFF THE RIM): Passenger and Light Truck Tire = $5.00 charge Large Truck and Agricultural Tires, Semi-Truck Tires (3 rib or 4 rib) = $10.00 charge Tractor Tires (Lug Type) = $40.00 charge

Hours

Hours not posted. Call to confirm before you go.

Rules

Residents onlyYes Source: www2.auglaizecounty.org · last checked 2026-10-30
Permit or stickerCall to confirm
PaymentCash or check (no cards) Source: www2.auglaizecounty.org · last checked 2026-10-30
Free dump daysNone posted
OwnershipPublic (government-run)

What they take

  • Tires
  • Appliances (freon)
  • Electronics
  • Hazardous waste
Source: www2.auglaizecounty.org · last checked 2026-10-30

Details

Address15502 St Marys River Rd, St Marys, OH 45885
Phone(419) 394-1270
Websitewww2.auglaizecounty.org
TypeRecycling drop-off
CountyAuglaize County, OH
Google rating4.2 ★ · 5 Google reviews

Other dumps nearby

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to dump at Auglaize County Solid Waste?

Posted fees: Car batteries; non-freon appliances (computers, microwave, vacuums, printers, small appliances) Free, Paint $1.00 per container up to one gallon, then $1.00 per additional gallon, Appliances with Freon $30.00 per appliance, Batteries $1.00 per pound, and Chemicals, herbicides, cleaners, pesticides $1.00 per pound. No per-load price is posted, so call to confirm what a load costs.

Can non-residents use Auglaize County Solid Waste?

No. It's limited to local residents.

What does Auglaize County Solid Waste accept?

According to its website: tires, appliances (freon), electronics, and hazardous waste.

Report a correction

Something wrong or out of date? Tell us what it should say and where you saw it, and we'll check it against the source.

Report a correction or email us with the facility name.