Transfer station · Bangor, MI · Van Buren County

Arlington Township Transfer Station

Directions

Arlington Township Transfer Station is a transfer station in Bangor, Michigan run by a local government. The cheapest posted load rate is $25.00 for a cubic yard of waste. They take household trash, bulky items / furniture, appliances (freon), and mattresses. It's open Saturdays only.

Last checked 2026-10-30 · Source: arlingtontownship.com

Before you go

Fees

Item / loadPriceNotes
Recycling materialsFreeRecycling card only from Township Hall
Cubic yard of waste$25.00 per cubic yardPunch cards only; each punch worth $5.00
30-gallon container$5.00 each
50-gallon container$10.00 each
Furniture or mattresses$25.00 each
White goods (stoves, washers, dryers, water heater, refrigerator freezers where freon is out and tagged)$30.00 each
Pickup truck/trailer 6-foot bed, level with rails$40.00 per load
Pickup truck/trailer 6-foot bed, above rails$75.00 per load
Pickup truck/trailer 8-foot bed, level with rails$60.00 per load
Pickup truck/trailer 8-foot bed, above rails$100.00 per load
Source: arlingtontownship.com · last checked 2026-10-30
Quoted from the source
FEE SCHEDULE: Item Fee *Recycling Materials Free Cubic Yard of Waste $25.00 30-gallon container $5.00 50-gallon container $10.00 Furniture or mattresses $25.00 each White goods (e.g., stoves, washers, dryers, water heater, refrigerator freezers where freon is out and tagged) $30.00 each Pickup Trucks and Trailers Level with rails Above rails 6-foot bed $40.00 $75.00 8-foot bed $60.00 $100.00

Hours

MondayClosed
TuesdayClosed
WednesdayClosed
ThursdayClosed
FridayClosed
Saturday9:00 a.m. until 3:00 p.m.
SundayClosed
Source: arlingtontownship.com · last checked 2026-10-30

Rules

Residents onlyCall to confirm Source: arlingtontownship.com · last checked 2026-10-30
Permit or stickerCall to confirm
PaymentCall to confirm
Free dump daysNone posted
OwnershipPublic (government-run)

What they take

  • Household trash
  • Bulky items / furniture
  • Appliances (freon)
  • Mattresses
Source: arlingtontownship.com · last checked 2026-10-30
  • Yard waste
  • Construction debris
  • Hazardous waste
Source: arlingtontownship.com · last checked 2026-10-30

Details

Address51998 26th Ave, Bangor, MI 49013
TypeTransfer station
CountyVan Buren County, MI
NearbyAll dumps near Bangor
Google rating3.0 ★ · 2 Google reviews

Other dumps nearby

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to dump at Arlington Township Transfer Station?

The posted rate starts at $25.00 for a cubic yard of waste. 10 fees are listed on the facility's website; see the fees table. Rates change, so call to confirm.

What does Arlington Township Transfer Station accept?

According to its website: household trash, bulky items / furniture, appliances (freon), and mattresses. Not accepted: yard waste, construction debris, and hazardous waste.

When is Arlington Township Transfer Station open?

Open Saturday. See the hours table for times.

Report a correction

Something wrong or out of date? Tell us what it should say and where you saw it, and we'll check it against the source.

Report a correction or email us with the facility name.